HOME | CONTACT US
COULEE REGION WOMEN'S MAGAZINE

Calendar

ONGOING EVENTS

American Association of University Women (AAUW) 2nd Sat. of each month (Sept.-May), 9:30 a.m., aauwlacrosse@hotmail.com, www.aauw-wi.org

Business Over Breakfast La Crosse Area Chamber of Commerce, 4th Wed. every month, 7:30-8:45 a.m. Preregister 608-784-4807, www.lacrossechamber.com

Coulee Region Professional Women (CRPW) 4th Tues. of each month, Shelli Kult crpwomen@gmail.com.

La Crosse Area Chamber of Commerce monthly breakfast meeting. 2nd Mon. of each month, 7 a.m., Radisson. Admission is $5 and includes breakfast. www.lacrossechamber.com

La Crosse Rotary every Thurs. noon-1 p.m., Radisson Center, www.rotarycluboflacrosse.org

La Crosse Toastmasters Club 2nd and 4th Tuesday of each month, 7 p.m., La Crosse County Administrative Building, 212 6th St. N., Room 100, La Crosse,.411.toastmastersclubs.org.

League of Women Voters 2nd Tues. of each month, noon, Radisson Hotel, Nancy Hill, 608-782-1753 nfhill@centurytel.net

NAMI Family Support Group 2nd Mon. of each month, 6:30 p.m., Family and Children's Center, 1707 Main St., La Crosse.

Onalaska Area Business Association 2nd Tues. of each month, noon-1 p.m. at the La Crosse Country Club, www.oaba.info

Onalaska Hilltopper Rotary every Wed. noon-1 p.m., La Crosse Country Club, Onalaska.

Onalaska Rotary every Mon. at 6 p.m., lower level of Blue Moon, Onalaska.

Onalaska Toastmasters Club 1st and 3rd Mon. of each month, noon - 1 p.m., Goodwill, Onalaska.

Set Me Free Shop, Saturdays & Sundays, 30 minutes before & after services. First Free Church, 123 Mason St., Onalaska. Also available by appt. 608-782-6022.

Viroqua Toastmasters Club 2nd and 4th Thurs. of each month, 7-8:30 p.m., Vernon Memorial Hospital, Taylor Conf. Rm., Lower Level, Viroqua.

Women Empowering Women (WEW), last Wed. of each month, Schmidty's, noon-1 p.m., Shari Hopkins, 608-784-3904, shopkins@couleebank.net

Women's Alliance of La Crosse (WAL) 2nd Thurs. of each month, noon, The Waterfront Restaurant, Kasey Heikel 608-519-8080 drkasey@naturallyalignedchiro.com


CALENDAR EVENTS

Oct. 4-20, Bad Seed, 7:30 p.m. Thurs.-Sat., 2 p.m. Sun., Veterans Studio Theatre, La Crosse Community Theatre Production, www.lacrossecommunitytheatre.org

Oct. 5, Phil Thompson presents Billy & Elton: The Hits, 7:30 p.m., The Pump House, La Crosse, www.thepumphouse.org

Oct. 5-6, The Bewitched Child, 7:30 p.m. Sat., 2 p.m. Sun., LaCroix Black Box Theatre, Viterbo University.

Oct. 6, Pumpkin Palooza Fall Fest, 11 a.m.-2 p.m., Valley View Mall, www.myvalleyview.com

Oct. 11-13, Annie Jr., Lyche Theatre, La Crosse Community Theatre Production, www.lacrossecommunitytheatre.org

Oct. 11-13, Civil War Immersion Weekend, Norskedalen, Coon Valley, www.norskedalen.org

Oct. 11-13, Into the Woods, 7:30 p.m. Fri.-Sat., 2 p.m. Sun., Viterbo Fine Arts Center.

Oct. 11-20, Romeo and Juliet, 7:30 p.m. Thurs.-Sat., 2 p.m. Sun, Toland Theatre, Center for the Arts, UW-La Crosse.

Oct. 11-13, The Seasons of Our Lives, 7:30 p.m. Fri.-Sat., 2:30 p.m. Sun., The Pump House, La Crosse, www.thepumphouse.org

Oct. 12, Historic Downtown Day, 10 a.m.-9 p.m., www.lacrossedowntown.com

Oct. 12, Sparta Half Marathon/5K, 8 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Elroy Bike Trail, www.spartahalfmarathon5k.com

Oct. 13-20, Sports Card & Collectibles Show, Sears Court, Valley View Mall, www.myvalleyview.com

Oct. 16-Nov. 29, Nine art exhibit, Mon., Wed., Fri. 12-4 p.m., Heider Center, West Salem,www.heidercenter.org

Oct. 18, The Fleetwood Mac Experience, 7:30 p.m., Weber Center for the Performing Arts.

Oct. 19, Enchanted Forest, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Myrick Park Center.

Oct. 20, The Rock & Roll Science Show, 2 & 4 p.m., Weber Center for the Performing Arts.

Oct. 23, AARP Tricks, Treats & Games, 6-8 p.m., The Crow, 100 3rd St. South, La Crosse.

Oct. 24, Farewell Angelina, 7:30 p.m., The Heider Center, www.heidercenter.org

Oct. 24-26, Ghoulees in the Coulees, 5:30-7:30 p.m., Norskedalen, Coon Valley, www.norskedalen.org

Oct. 25, Boo-Seum Halloween Party, 5:30 p.m., Children's Museum of La Crosse, www.funmuseum.org

Oct. 25, "I Love Local" Annual Fall Party, 4-7 p.m., La Crosse People's Food Co-op, www.pfc.coop

Oct. 26, Downtown Trick or Treat, 11 a.m.-2 p.m., downtown La Crosse.

Oct. 26, Platinum Edition: The British Invasion-Music from Across the Pond, 7:30 p.m., Viterbo Fine Arts Center.

Oct. 27, La Crosse Music Teachers Association Halloween Showcase, 1 p.m., Valley View Mall, www.myvalleyview.com

Oct. 29, That Golden Girl's Show! A Puppet Parody, 7:30 p.m., Viterbo Fine Arts Center.

Oct. 31-Nov. 3, Church and State, 7:30 p.m. Thurs.-Sat., 2 p.m. Sun, Frederick Theatre, Morris Hall, UW-La Crosse.

Oct. 31-Nov. 3, The Knight of the Burning Pestle, 7:30 p.m. Thurs.-Sat., 3 p.m. Sun., Page Theatre, Saint Mary's Performance Center, Winona.

Nov. 1-2, The Rocky Horror Picture Show, 7 & 10 p.m., Weber Center for the Performing Arts.

Nov. 1-9, Dark La Crosse Show, 7:30 p.m. Thurs.-Sat., 2 p.m. Sat. Nov. 9th, The Pump House, www.thepumphouse.org

Nov. 2, Fashion Cornucopia style show for Women's Clothes Closet, 11 a.m. and 5 p.m., Our Savior's Lutheran Church, 612 Division St., La Crosse, 608-782-3468.

Nov. 2, Missoula Children's Theatre presents Pinocchio, 1 p.m. and 4 p.m., Viterbo Fine Arts Theatre.

Nov. 5, AARP Talk to Me Event, 8-11 a.m., Cool Beans, 1221 La Crosse St., La Crosse.

Nov. 7, YWCA Tribute to Outstanding Women, 5-8 p.m., La Crosse Center, 608-781-2783 x226.

Nov. 8-10, West Salem Makers' Market, 3-7 p.m. Fri., 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Sat., 1-5 p.m. Sun., 135 Rose St. N., West Salem.

Nov. 9-17, Fantastic Folklore by the Great Brothers Grimm, Veterans Studio Theatre, La Crosse Community Theatre Production, www.lacrossecommunitytheatre.org

Nov. 12, Voices of Men: Working to Engage Men of All Ages to Be Active Partners in Creating a Community Free of Domestic and Sexual Violence, breakfast 7:15 a.m., program 8-9:30 a.m., UW-La Crosse Student Union, Bluffs Ballroom, www.facebook.com/CouleeRegionVOM/

Nov. 15-16, Scarborough: The Music of Simon & Garfunkel, 7:30 p.m., Weber Center for the Performing Arts.

Nov. 15-23, Viterbo University presents Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberley, 7:30 p.m. Fri.-Sat., Weber Center for the Performing Arts.

Nov. 21-24, Annual Holiday Fair, 12-9 p.m. Thurs.-Fri., 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Sat., 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Sun., La Crosse Center, www.lacrossecenter.com

Nov. 23, AARP HomeFit Workshop & Local Resource Fair, 10 a.m.-12 p.m., Black River Beach Neighborhood Center, 1433 Rose St., La Crosse, pre-registration required by calling 877-926-8300.

Nov. 23, Salute to Glen Campbell, 7:30 p.m., The Heider Center, www.heidercenter.org

Nov. 29, Rotary Lights Parade and Lighting, 5 p.m., begins at Sixth and Main Streets in La Crosse, ends at Riverside Park.

Nov. 29-Dec. 31, Rotary Holiday Lights, open daily 5-10 p.m., Riverside Park, La Crosse.

Nov. 30, Small Business Saturday, downtown La Crosse.

 

 

FIND US ON FACEBOOK

COULEE REGION WOMEN
CURRENT ISSUE
PDF

 

Coulee Region Communications, LLC
816 2nd Ave S. Ste 300 Onalaska WI 54650
phone 608-783-5395
email: info@crwmagazine.com
Member of: La Crosse Area Builders Association
© Copyright Coulee Region Communications, LLC All rights reserved. No part of this publication or Web site may be reproduced without written permission from the publishers